No-KYC Crypto Cards 2026: What Skipping ID Verification Actually Costs
TL;DR — Skipping ID verification on a crypto card is not free, and it is not cheap. Loading $10,000 onto a no-KYC card over a year costs between $275 and $778 in issuance and top-up fees, against $0 on a mainstream KYC card with a free tier and a 0% top-up. That is a premium of 2.75% to 7.78% on everything you load, paid for privacy and speed.
Quick answer: if you genuinely need a card without identity verification, Pintopay and IZIPAY are the cheaper structures and XHype is the most expensive at low volume. But the deeper problem is disclosure: of the three, only one publishes a complete fee table. Figures checked 26 September 2026.
What This Guide Covers
- What skipping KYC actually costs, in dollars
- The three cards, side by side
- XHype’s tiers only pay off above certain volumes
- The real difference: what each one will tell you
- The risks that do not show up in a fee table
- FAQ
For the same cards alongside the verified ones on one yardstick, we keep a comparison on Fat Cat Card’s real cost page.
What Skipping KYC Actually Costs, In Dollars
No-KYC cards do not charge you for verification because there is none. They charge you on the way in instead — a one-off issuance fee, then a percentage of every top-up. Because the top-up fee is a percentage, the cost scales with how much you load, and it never stops.
| Card | Cost to load $10,000 over a year | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|
| KAST Standard (KYC required) | $0 | 0.00% |
| Pintopay | $275 | 2.75% |
| IZIPAY virtual, year two onward | $300 | 3.00% |
| IZIPAY virtual, first year | $350 | 3.50% |
| XHype Essential | $553 | 5.53% |
| XHype Premium | $568 | 5.68% |
| XHype Whale | $778 | 7.78% |
Issuance or annual fee plus the top-up percentage, less any advertised starting credit. Excludes spending and FX fees, which apply on top.
The comparison row at the top is the one that matters. KAST’s free Standard tier charges nothing to issue a virtual card and 0% to top up, so the entire figure in the no-KYC rows is the price of not showing a passport. At $10,000 a year that ranges from a little under $300 to nearly $800.
At smaller volumes the fixed fees bite harder. Loading $5,000 a year costs 3.00% through Pintopay but 13.26% through XHype Whale, because a $588 annual fee spread over $5,000 dominates everything else. Fixed subscription fees and low spending are a bad combination.
The Three Cards, Side By Side
| IZIPAY | Pintopay | XHype / xKard | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost to start | $49.99 virtual · $59.99 Apple Pay version · $459.99 metal | $35 | $9/mo Essential · $19 Premium · $49 Whale, all billed annually |
| Top-up fee | 3% | 2.5% | 4.5% / 3.5% / 2.3% by tier |
| Recurring fee | None — lifetime validity | Not published | The tier fee itself |
| Online purchases | $0 | Not published | Not published |
| ATM | Metal card only, 1.0% | Claimed supported | Not published |
| Apple / Google Pay | Not on the basic virtual card | Yes | Yes |
| Annual load limit | Not published | Not published | $25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 by tier |
| Starting credit | — | $10 after first purchase | $5 / $10 / $40 by tier |
IZIPAY’s structure is the simplest to reason about: pay once, keep the card for life, pay 3% on the way in. Its basic $49.99 virtual card does not work with Apple Pay or Google Pay — the $59.99 Mastercard version is the one that does, and only the $459.99 metal card does ATM withdrawals at 1%.
Pintopay is the cheapest on paper at $35 and 2.5%, and it is issued entirely through a Telegram bot in a couple of minutes. It also advertises $10 of cashback on your first purchase, which slightly offsets the entry cost.
XHype’s Tiers Only Pay Off Above Certain Volumes
XHype sells three subscription tiers where a higher fee buys a lower top-up percentage. That structure has a break-even, and it is well above what most people load.
| Annual top-ups | Cheapest tier | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Below $12,000 | Essential ($108/yr, 4.5%) | The lower subscription outweighs the higher percentage |
| $12,000 – $30,000 | Premium ($228/yr, 3.5%) | The 1-point saving overtakes the $120 fee difference at $12,000 |
| Above $30,000 | Whale ($588/yr, 2.3%) | The 1.2-point saving overtakes the $360 fee difference at $30,000 |
Buying Whale to “save on fees” while loading $5,000 a year costs $663 instead of $328 on Essential. And even at its own break-even, XHype remains the most expensive of the three structures — its best rate, 2.3%, is barely under Pintopay’s 2.5% while carrying a $588 annual fee on top.
The Real Difference: What Each One Will Tell You
Comparing these three turned up something the fee tables do not capture. Their willingness to publish terms varies enormously, and for a product whose entire premise is that you cannot be identified, that asymmetry matters.
| Card | What is published |
|---|---|
| IZIPAY | A full comparison table on a public pricing page — issuance, top-up, monthly, online purchases, ATM, mobile wallets, validity, per card type |
| XHype / xKard | Tier pricing, top-up percentages, annual load limits and starting credit on the card site, plus a short fee FAQ. Spending and ATM fees are not stated |
| Pintopay | Two figures in a website FAQ — the $35 card price and the 2.5% top-up. There is no public fee schedule; everything else lives inside the Telegram bot |
A practical consequence: for Pintopay you cannot confirm what a purchase, an ATM withdrawal or a failed transaction costs before you have paid $35 and opened the bot. That is a different kind of risk from a high fee — it is a fee you cannot check.
The Risks That Do Not Show Up In A Fee Table
Fees are the measurable part. These are not, and they are the reason to treat no-KYC cards as small-balance tools rather than primary accounts.
- Verification can arrive later. “No KYC” describes the sign-up, not the lifetime of the account. Issuers subject to anti-money-laundering obligations can request documents when a transaction or a pattern triggers review, typically at the moment you most need the funds.
- The issuing bank can change. These cards are issued through intermediaries. When a programme is withdrawn, the card stops working regardless of the balance on it — this has already happened to other cards in this category.
- There is no deposit protection. A balance loaded onto any of these sits with the provider, not in an insured account.
- Support is thin by design. An anonymous account is difficult to recover. If access is lost through a Telegram account compromise or a forgotten email, there is often no identity to prove ownership with.
The sensible use, if you need one at all, is a small working balance topped up as required — not a place to hold money. For a side-by-side of fees and verification requirements across both verified and unverified cards, we maintain a comparison site at Fat Cat Card, with the date each figure was last verified. Disclosure: that site is ours and may contain referral links.
FAQ
How much more does a no-KYC crypto card cost?
Loading $10,000 over a year costs between $275 and $778 in issuance and top-up fees depending on the card, against $0 on a mainstream card with a free tier and a 0% top-up fee such as KAST Standard. That is an effective premium of 2.75% to 7.78% on everything loaded, before any spending or FX fees.
Which no-KYC crypto card is cheapest?
On published fees, Pintopay at $35 to issue plus 2.5% per top-up, followed by IZIPAY at $49.99 plus 3%. XHype is the most expensive at low volume because its tiers are annual subscriptions: loading $5,000 a year costs about 6.56% on Essential and 13.26% on Whale.
Is a no-KYC card really anonymous?
Not permanently. No KYC describes the sign-up process, not the life of the account. Card issuers operating under anti-money-laundering rules can request identity documents later when a transaction or pattern triggers review, and funds may be held until that is resolved.
Do no-KYC cards work with Apple Pay?
It depends on the product. IZIPAY’s basic $49.99 virtual card does not support Apple Pay or Google Pay; the $59.99 Mastercard version and the $459.99 metal card do. Pintopay and XHype both advertise mobile wallet support. Only IZIPAY’s metal card lists ATM withdrawals, at 1%.
Which XHype tier is cheapest?
It depends on annual top-up volume. Essential at $108 a year and 4.5% is cheapest below about $12,000 of annual top-ups, Premium at $228 and 3.5% between roughly $12,000 and $30,000, and Whale at $588 and 2.3% above $30,000.
This article is informational and is not financial advice. Cards without identity verification carry provider, programme and access risks that a fee table does not capture, balances are not deposit-protected, and terms change without notice. Nothing here is a recommendation to avoid identity verification where it is legally required of you. This page links to a comparison site operated by the author, which may earn a commission on sign-ups.
Related Reading
- Crypto Card Cashback Caps: Why a 3% Card Can Pay Less Than a 2% One
- RedotPay Fees and Pro Membership: The Break-Even, Calculated
- Pionex Card: The 1% Cashback Cancels the 1% Fee
